skip navigation

SPARTAN NATION

WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF BROOKFIELD EAST ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES!

SPARTANATION News

    Greater Metro Conference​

    Congratulations!

    Congratulations to Mariah Miller for scoring her 1000th point as a Spartan Friday December 18th in a game at Menominee Falls!  Mariah now moves to the number three all time scorer in Brookfield East Girls Basketball history!  Congratulations!
    Katy Byrne     1338

    Kelly Lam       1130
    Mariah Miller   1005
     

    Sponsored by Brookfield East Customized Apparel

    Brookfield East Customized Apparel

    Visit Website

    Hall of Fame Class of 2016

    THE BROOKFIELD EAST HALL OF FAME HONORS BE HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES, COACHES, AND OTHERS FOR THEIR EXTRAORDINARY ACHIEVEMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO BROOKFIELD EAST ATHLETICS.

    The Brookfield East Hall of Fame Committee is requesting nominees for the third class of the Spartan Athletic Hall of Fame

    NOMINATIONS FOR THE THIRD HALL OF FAME CLASS ARE DUE NO LATER THAN APRIL 15TH 2016!

     

    SPARTAN ANNOUNCEMENTS

    Interview with David Horneffer

    Spartans Sign!









    Ben Wellman commits to the UW Badgers Men's Rowing team for the fall of 2016. UW-Madison rowing is a NCAA Division I program and has been in existence since 1874. The Badgers men's rowing program is consistently ranked nationally in the top 10, winning their last National Championship in 2008.

    Congratulations Ben!

    Spartans Sign!

     

     

     

     

     

    Congratulations to:

    Sarah Werking--University of Minnesota--Cross Country
    Rachel Werking--University of Wisconsin--Cross Country

    Andrew Bullen--West Point Track & Field
    Allie Bullen--West Point  Track & Field
    Jack Leonovicz--Dartmouth Track & Field
    David Horneffer--Dartmouth Tennis
    Doug Francken-- Michigan State Tennis
    Donovan Lutz--Bellarmine University Cross Country/Track & Field
    Angela Schmidt--UW Madison Track & Field
    Madison McDonald--UW Whitewater  Track & Field
    Quinn Hyndiuk--Calvin College  Baseball

    Travis Styer--Aurora University Baseball
    Connor Rumpit--Kenyon College Swimming

    Please check out the Summer Camps page to see updates for multiple sports!

    Erin Kokta Coach of the Year

    Coach Erin Kokta has revived a program that was down to just three gymnasts in the 2011-'12 season. This season the team went undefeated in North Shore/Greater Conference dual meets, won the conference meet for the first time in 10 years--beating WIAA Division 2 state champion Whitefish Bay--and won the Arrowhead Sectional meet with a school record score of 144.175.  The team made a second consecutive trip to the WIAA state team meet and placed fourth.  

    "This team was amazing this year.  We had every girl return from the fourth-place state team from last year, so the chemistry they had was such an asset to the season outcome," Kokta said.  "They helped each other and did things that they did not always get recognition for.  It's those selfless acts that really help us grow as a team and build such strong character."

    2014-2015 News

    2014 State Boys Soccer Gatorade Player of the Year

    Congratulations to Peter Raymonds for being named the 2014 State Boys Soccer Gatorade Player of the Year!  The senior forward scored 32 goals and passed for six assists this past season, leading the Spartans (20-2-4) to the Division 2 state championship.  An All-American selection by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America, Raymonds was a First Team All-State Honoree and was names the Player of the Year by the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association.  He scored the only two goals in the state championship game against Cedarburg, and received Greater Metro Conference Player of the Year and the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Player of the Year honors.  Congratulations Peter!

    2015 STATE SKI CHAMPIONS